Our People

IEEP staff includes lawyers and natural and social scientists with experience in several European countries. Our European outlook is reflected in the variety of our backgrounds and languages spoken. We currently have staff from more than a dozen nationalities.

Senior Staff

  • David Baldock

    Executive Director

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2670

    Specialist subjects:
    European strategies for the environment including agriculture, climate and natural resources

  • Patrick ten Brink

    Senior Fellow and Head of Brussels office, Head of Green Economy Programme

    +32 (0) 2738 7474

    Specialist subjects:
    Green economy, valuing nature, environmental economics and benefits assessments, environmental tax reform and harmful subsidies reform, market based instruments, regulation and voluntary agreements, beyond GDP indicators and environmental accounting, cohesion policy, climate change and transport and biodiversity policy

  • Andrew Farmer

    Director of Research and Head of Industry, Waste and Water Programme

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2673

    Specialist subjects:
    water, pollution control and effects of pollution, marine, enlargement

  • Claire Froomberg

    Head of Finance and Operations and Company Secretary

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2676

  • Martin Nesbit

    Senior Fellow and Head of Environment and Climate Governance

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2671

    Specialist subjects:
    environmental governance, CAP, climate and energy policy, EU decision-making, rural development policy

  • Kaley Hart

    Senior Fellow and Head of Agriculture and Land Management Programme

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2681

    Specialist subjects:
    agri-environment policy, CAP reform, EU rural development policy, climate change and resource efficiency in relation to land use

  • Allan Buckwell

    Senior Research Fellow

    +44 (0)20 7799 2244

    Specialist subjects:
    CAP reform and EU rural development policy, agri-environment policy, land management

  • Graham Tucker

    Senior Fellow and Head of Biodiversity Programme

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2688

    Specialist subjects:
    biodiversity conservation policies and legislation, climate change and biodiversity adaptation

  • Clunie Keenleyside

    Senior Fellow

    +44 (0) 20 7799 2244

    Specialist subjects:
    agri-environment policy, CAP reform, forestry policy, High Nature Value farming, EU rural development policy, agroforestry

Researchers

  • Ben Allen

    Senior Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2682

    Specialist subjects:
    land use, biofuels, bioenergy, land management, agri-environment policy and CAP reform

  • Hetty Menadue

    Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2683

    Specialist subjects:
    CAP reform and EU rural development policy, agri-environment policy

  • Marianne Kettunen

    Principle Policy Analyst

    +358 40 4854844

    Specialist subjects:
    nature conservation and biodiversity, ecosystem services and the value of biodiversity, socio-economic value of protected areas, biodiversity financing and resource mobilisation, invasive alien species

  • A.J. McConville

    Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2684

    Specialist subjects:
    economics of biodiversity, sustainable rural development

  • Evelyn Underwood

    Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2675

    Specialist subjects:
    biodiversity and nature conservation, ecosystem services and the value of biodiversity, Sustainable agriculture

  • Catherine Bowyer

    Senior Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7799 2244

    Specialist subjects:
    EU institutional development, environmental assessment and evaluation, waste, climate change

  • Bettina Kretschmer

    Senior Policy Analyst

    Specialist subjects:
    biofuels, bioenergy, renewable energy policy

  • Kristof Geeraerts

    Senior Policy Analyst

    +32 (0) 2738 7473

    Specialist subjects:
    institutional and strategic EU developments, environmental governance, transposition and implementation of EU directives, environmental liability directive

  • Daniela Russi

    Senior Policy Analyst

    Specialist subjects:
    environmental economics, ecological economics, payment for ecosystem services (PES), integrated assessment of environmental policies

  • Sirini Withana

    Senior Policy Analyst

    +32 (0) 2738 7483

    Specialist subjects:
    environmental governance, environmental tax reform, environmentally harmful subsidies, EU budget

  • Stephanie Newman

    Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2685

    Specialist subjects:
    fisheries management, financial support for fisheries & the marine environment, marine conservation & policy

  • Emma Watkins

    Senior Policy Analyst

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2686

    Specialist subjects:
    waste, sustainable consumption and production, resource efficiency, industrial pollution

  • Andrea Illes

    Policy Analyst

    +44 (0)20 7799 2689

    Specialist subjects:
    climate and environmental governance, climate and energy policy, climate mainstreaming, environmental tax reform, EU budget

  • Kamila Paquel

    Senior Policy Analyst

    +32 (0) 2738 7479

    Specialist subjects:
    climate change, EU legislative procedures, environmental governance, bioenergy, Energy law

  • Silvia Nanni

    Policy Analyst

    +32 (0) 2738 7470

    Specialist subjects:
    climate change, biofuels, bioenergy, renewable energy policy

Operations

  • Jens Lindblad

    Finance & IT Manager

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2678

  • Christine Southam

    Personal Assistant to Director

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2670

  • Nicola Jégat

    Finance and Administration Assistant

    +44 (0) 20 7340 2677

  • Sandra Mootoosamy

    Senior Administrator, Brussels

    +32 (0) 2738 7482

Associates

  • Nigel Haigh

    Honorary Fellow

    Specialist subjects:
    The leading expert on the development of European policies on the environment and author of several books on the topic

  • Chris Clarke

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    public policy, environmental liability, North American enforcement and insurance issues

  • Clare Coffey

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    local civil society, good governance, public policy advocacy, programme and project development

  • Janet Dwyer

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    landscape management, protection of the cultural heritage, sustainable agriculture and rural development

  • Liz Mills

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    urban environment, land use planning, climate change and energy, territorial cohesion, governance, sustainable cities

  • Camilla Adelle

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    environmental governance, sustainable development, environmental policy integration, impact assessment

  • Ian Skinner

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    European and national transport policy and the environment, greening transport taxation

  • Clare Shine

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    coastal/marine management, regional capacity-building, legal and institutional frameworks for biodiversity conservation

  • Jana Poláková

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    EU agriculture, environmental and climate policies, rural development

  • Peter Hjerp

    IEEP Associate

    Specialist subjects:
    EU Funding Instruments, environmental law, environmental policy intergration, environmental assessments